Monthly Favourites | November 2014


Hey girls! Last week, I decided to do a bit of contribution to the economy. Just, you know, the usual exchange of my money with good loots. In simpler terms, I did a mini shopping haul with my aunt! Gosh, I honestly need a finance management class. I mean, swiping my card in almost every store I go in, is bad isn't it? :( I can't help feeling bad if I go out the store empty handed! It's okay, at least I made the sales girl and cashier smile widely with gleaming eyes!!!! 

So, here's what I got and considered them as my November Beauty Favs! Ps: I'll do a separate review on some products so I wont mention everything in details! 


1. HIMALAYA HERBALS NEEM FACE PACK

This is my all time favourite face mask! I've been using this mask for quite sometime, around 3 years? And i loveeee it! I was running out of face mask the past few months and I finally repurchase it! This mask do require a bit of DIY. You have to squeeze some of the mask out and mix with a bit of water, to give it a thinner paste, then apply it on your face! Might get a little messy, but the soft bouncy feeling on your skin after you wash the mask off is sooooo good! If you're looking for a good face mask, try this one! 


2. VICTORIA'S SECRET TOTAL ATTRACTION FRAGRANCE MIST 

This purchase was totally on impulse! I was just casually looking around in the VS store and as usual, my mind automatically made a quick check if there's anything I need. Went over the fragrance mist section where they had a Mix & Match sale, 3 items for RM135, and told myself "nope, you still need to finish the bombshell body mist, hidayah". But guess what? My aunt gave me the nudge and went "okay why not, you take an item and I'll take the other 2". Of course, I couldnt resist it! Told myself that there's no harm in getting a second mist. I got mine in their latest collection, the Total Attraction. It has this fruity and floral scent, which I find myself amused for getting it since I don't favour sweet smells. Guess this one's still tolerable and I like spraying this on my clean sheets. Yes, I like my bed neat and fragrant. 


3. FRESHLOOK COLORBLENDS CONTACT LENS in BROWN 

Because I left my old contact lenses in Singapore, I had to buy a new one. I requested for Freshkon but because it was out of stock, I got the Freshlook ones in brown instead. Was kind of disappointed with the colour but I guess it was meant to give a subtle and soft brown tone. Oh well, as long as it's comfortable and does not irritate my eyes, I'm fine with it!


4. REVLON SUPER LUSTROUS MATTE LIPSTICK in SEDUCTIVE SIENNA
    NYX MATTE LIPSTICK in NATURAL 
    M.A.C MATTE LIPSTICK in TAUPE

Yes, I'm officially a lover of matte lipsticks. I just prefer a non-glossy finish, that's all. I was looking for an everyday lipstick that I could use to college and hence, I bought Taupe from M.A.C! I was contemplating between Kinda Sexy or Taupe but the sales girl suggested that I look better with Taupe. So, yay to that! And as usual, I came out of Sephora with a new NYX lipstick. It's so affordable and good that I feel NYX has to increase their price in their future or I will end up having the whole collection eventually. (That's my target actually, hehe). Last but not least, I got a Revlon Matte lipstick. Since I saw a lot of good reviews on it, why not right? There's no such thing as too many lipsticks, girls. 


5. MAYBELLINE WHITE SUPERFRESH CAKE POWDER in HONEY

I wanted to find a new face powder because the current one is running out soon. As soon as I saw this, I grabbed it. Because I saw Emma Shazleen did a product test on this and it looked promising, I decided to give this a try. A plus point of this powder is that the finishing gives us a lighter shade than our skin tone, causing us to look a lil whiter but still very natural. Thumbs up for this product! 

That's all for my November Beauty Favourites! Comments are much appreciated since it's my first write up on a Beauty Fav! November went pretty quick, and I can't wait to see what December brings me! Thanks for reading and stay tune to read about the reviews on products above. Happy midweek, yall! 

Share:

2 COMMENTS

  1. I love this type post and hope you do more about it and maybe what's in my purse? haha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hehe, thank you! yes, that's a great idea!! i should do one in the future <3

      Delete